Former Board & Staff

Board Members

Below is a list of former PDF Board Members from 1982 to present. We extend sincerest thank yous to all past and present Board Members for all their hard work and dedication to making PDF a success.

Robert (Bob) Mazer: winter 1982/1983 – 2000; Chair: winter 1985/1986 – winter 1987/1988; Member Emeritus status as of 1989

Alan (Lan) M. Katz: winter 1982/1983 – fall 1988

Judith (Judy) Weiss: winter 1982/1983 – 1991

Anthony (Tony) S. Pearce: winter 1982/1983 – spring/summer 1985

Tom Stoner, Sr.: winter 1982/1983

Thomas Stoner, Jr.: spring 1983

Adi Bemack: winter 1982/1983 – fall 1983

Margaret (Meg) E. Gage: PDF winter 1982/1983 – fall 1987; Pacific Peace Fund (PPF): fall 1984 – winter 1988

Magdalena (Magda) R. Mazer: winter 1982/1983 – spring 1983

Kent A. Jacobson: spring 1983 – spring/summer1986

Ethel (Chick) Ackley: fall 1983 – 1992; Chair: spring 1988 – winter 1988

Rev. Donna Schaper: spring 1983

Paul Aicher: fall 1983 – spring/summer 1986

“Gracie” Patricia (Pat) Close: PDF fall 1983 – 2000; PPF: summer 1984 – winter 1988/1989; Chair: spring/summer 1986 – winter 1998/1989; Emeritus Member (Emerita) status as of 1992

Greg Caplan Tuke (Caplan-Tuke): PDF 1989 – June 1990; PPF: winter 1983/1984 – winter 1988; PDF Chair: 1989 – 1990

Pratt Remmel, Jr.: spring/summer 1985 – 1995

Kit Miller – PPF spring/summer 1986 – fall 1987

Atanacio Gonzalez: spring/summer 1986 – 1995; Vice-President: 1989

Cate Woolner: spring/summer 1986 – 1994; Chair: 1990 – 1992

Aaron Katz: PDF 1989-1992; PPF: winter 1986/1987 – winter 1998

Rob Stein: winter 1986/1987 – spring 1988

Chong Yu: winter 1986/1987 – 1989

Brian Adams: fall 1987 – 1990; Treasurer: 1989 – 1990

Kathryn (Ka) Flewellen: spring 1988 – May 2002; Chair: 1998 – May 2002; Emeritus Member (Emerita) status as of 2002

Marla Painter: PDF 1989 – 1996; PPF: fall 1988 – winter 1988

Juan Jose Sanchez: PDF 1989 – 1994; PPF: fall 1989 – winter 1998

Emma Gonzalez: 1990 – 1992

Jennifer Ladd: 1990 – 1996; Chair: November 1992 – 1994

Raymond Morgan: 1990 – 1994

Diane Narasaki: 1990

Hubert Ellis Sapp: 1990 – 1997 (on leave 1996)

Paul Haible: 1992 – September 2004; Treasurer: 1998 – June 2004; Board President – June 2004 – September 2004

Noha Shaath Ismail: 1992 – 1995

Alan Rabinowitz: 1992 – 1995

Faye Brown: 1993 – 1996

Tawna Sanchez: 1993 – September 2004; Chair: (?)

N. Jean Sindab: 1993 – 1995

Abbot Stranahan: 1993 – 1997 Board Chair

Robin Lloyd: 1993 – 1999

Karimah Nonyameko: 1995 – 2000 (married, last name changed to Moore)

Eli Il Young Lee: 1996 – 1997

Michael Roque: 1996 – 1997

Alta Starr: 1996 – 1997

Karen Byrne: 1997

Minh-Tram Nguyen: November 1996 – June 2004; Vice-Chair/Secretary: 2000/2001 – May 2002; Board Chair: May 2002 – June 2004

Felice Yeskel: 1997 – 1999; Secretary: 1998 – October 1999

Michelle Curry: 2000 – January 2010; Board Secretary – June 2004 – January 2005; June 2005 – January 2010; Treasurer – March – June 2006

Pedro Diaz: 2000 – 2001

Loretta Hobbs: May 2001 – October 2005; Board Treasurer – June 2004 – October 2005

Susan Balbas: May 2002 – June 2006; Board Secretary – May 2002 – June 2004; Acting Board Secretary – January 2005 – June 2005

Clarence Lusane – April 2005 – August 2005

Vanessa Ramos – June 2006 – September 2010

Kimo Campbell – January 2006 – February 2012

Lori Goodman – June 2005 – September 2017


We have tried to list all Board members of PDF as reflected in the historical records. We apologize if we missed someone. Thank you all for your service.


Staff

Below is a list of present and former PDF Staff. We extend sincerest thank yous to all past and present Staff for all their hard work and dedication to making PDF a success.

Juan Carlos Aguilar – Systems Manager Winter 1991 – Spring 1994; Grants Administrator Spring 1994 – Spring 2001

Dean A. Allen – Associate Director Spring 1983 – Winter 1984

Laura Anderson – Program Associate Spring 2002 – Fall 2003

Jaime Arsenault – Development/Program Associate 2011

Andrea Ayvazian – Exchange Project Director Fall 1984 – Summer 1989

Aleah Bacquie Vaughn – Director of Grants and Training January 2003 – May 2004

Jennifer Barr-DiPiazza – Office Assistant Fall 1999 – Spring 2000

Betsy Blish – Fall 1981 – Spring 1982

Nora Breen – Office Coordinator Summer 1991 – Spring 1992

Karen Brown – Office Coordinator Spring 1994

Bree Carlson – Fall 1999 – Exchange Project Trainer Spring 2001

Ferdene Chin-Yee – Fall 2000 – Bookkeeper/Accounting Associate January 2008

Tina Clarke – Development Consultant Spring 1995

Sarah Coates – Foundation Associate 2014 – 2016

Margaret Collins – Grants Manager Winter 1987 – 1989; Teaching Peace Coordinator 1989 – Winter 1992

Carolyn Cushing – Assistant to the Executive Director Fall 1992 – Fall 1994

Pat Close-Hastings – Pacific Peace Fund Executive Director Winter 1984 – Spring 1987

Martha Davis – Major Gifts Coordinator Fall 1990 – Spring 1991

Kathy DiMatteo – Assistant Development Director Winter 1987 – Summer 1989

Nancy Emond – Secretary Spring 1986 – Winter 1989; Grants Coordinator Winter 1989 – Spring 1992; Exchange Project Coordinator Spring 1992 – Fall 1999

Connie Fitzgerald – Bookkeeper Spring 1984 – Fall 1994; Director of Administration and Finances Fall 1994 – August 2008

Kathy Flewellen – Interim Director of Grants and Training Fall 2002 – Spring 2003

Jan Frazier – Assistant to the Director and Grants Officer Spring 1985 – Fall 1986

Aisha Gabriel – Development Administrator/Assistant to Executive Director Spring 1997 – Fall 1997

Meg Gage – Executive Director 1981 – Fall 1992

Lynne Gerber – Donor Organizer Spring 1996 – Spring 1997

Dana Gillette – Office Manager Spring 1995 – Spring 1997; Development Associate Spring 1997 – Fall 1999; Development Director Fall 1999 – Summer 2003

Elly Glover – Exchange Project Trainer Winter 1989 – Summer 1990

Jorge Luis Gonzalez – Staff Writer Winter 1989 – Spring 1993

Kazu Haga – Program Associate Fall 2002 – Fall 2003; Program Coordinator Fall 2003 – 2012

Jeanne Hough – Development Associate Spring 2002 – April 2005

Diane J. Johnson – Director of Development Spring 1992 – Spring 1993

Kenneth Jones – Exchange Project Coordinator/Trainer Winter 1991 – Spring 1996

Vanessa Kam – Office Manager Spring 1997 – Fall 1997

Daniel Karslake – Director for Donor Activism January 2003 – January 2004

Randy Kehler – Exchange Project Consultant Trainer Fall 1986 – Fall 1988

Ravi Khanna – Associate Director Fall 1989 – Fall 1992; Executive Director Fall 1992 – Spring 1995

Eric Kolving – Consultant Winter 1983; Development Staff Writer Spring 1984 – Winter 1988

Jenny Ladd – Interim executive Director Spring 1995 – Winter 1995

Gloria Lund – Assistant to Pacific Peace Fund Executive Director Winter 1984 – Winter 1989; Administrative Assistant to Western Regional Director Winter 1989 – June 1996

Joan Mason – Development Team Assistant Fall 1988 – Summer 1989

Bob Mazer – Director of Development May 1982

Phillip McKean – Director of Development Winter 1986 – Winter 1987

Robby Meeropol – Interim Executive Director Winter 1982 – Spring 1982

Rose Sackey-Milligan – Director of Grants Fall 1988 – Fall 2000

Teddy Milne – Secretary Spring 1984 – Fall 1986

Rob Okun – Associate Director Winter 1983; Development Consultant/Writer Spring 1995

Grace Pattison – Associate Development Officer Spring 2008 – Summer 2008

Nancy Parr – Bookkeeping Fall 1989 – Fall 1990

Dan Petegorsky – Pacific Peace Fund Executive Director Fall 1987 – Winter 1989; Western Regional Director Winter 1989 – January 1996

Elizabeth Rankin – Administrative Assistant for the Exchange Project Winter 1988 – Fall 1989; Exchange Project Coordinator Fall 1989 – Spring 1994

Judy Rapping – Administrative Assistant Winter 1983 – Fall 1983; Grants Officer Fall 1983 – Winter 1985

Maria Reinat – Teaching Peace Coordinator Spring 1992 – Spring 1995

Andrea Rocha – Training Administrative Coordinator Spring 2001 – Spring 2002; Coordinator of BASE Spring 2002 – Fall 2002

David Rogers – Development Associate Spring 1994 – Spring 1996; Listening Project Coordinator 1998-1999

Anthony Rominske – Office Manager/Computer Systems Manager/Assistant to Executive Director Spring 1998 – Fall 2002; IT & Operations Manager Fall 2002 – Spring 2003; Programs/Associate Director of Administration & IT Spring 2003 – 2011

Andy Rothschild – Assistant to Exchange Project Director Winter 1985 – Fall 1987

Catherine Ryan – General Secretary and Assistant to Development Team Fall 1987 – Spring 1988

Phylis Gary Saindon – Director of Development Winter 1992

Tom Sample – Development Team Spring 1984 – Spring 1986

Ray Santiago – Senior Associate for Donor Activism/Development Officer Spring 2003 – June 2015

Fiona Servaes – Foundation Associate 2015-2017

Elaine Sigalove – Assistant Executive Director/ Development Director Winter 1991 – Fall 1994

Linda Stout – Executive Director Winter 1995 – Fall 1999

Joanne Sunshower – Interim Director of Grants and Training Spring 2002

Laura Tilsley – Office Manager Spring 1988 – Spring 1991

Ruth Trujillo – Administrative Assistant for Development Fall 1999 – Fall 2000

John Vaughn – Executive Director Fall 2000 – October 2003

Eric Vieland – Development Associate Fall 1993; Foundations Relations Spring 1994 – Fall 1994

George Walker – Assistant Director Fall 1999 – Spring 2001

Judy Weiss – Spring 1982

John Wilmerding – Major Gifts Coordinator Winter 1990

Doreen Zelman – Development Coordinator Fall 1989 – Fall 1990


We would also like to thank all of the volunteers, interns and work-study students who have supported PDF throughout the years. Your support has been invaluable and we deeply appreciate it.

We have tried to list all employees of PDF as reflected in the historical records. We apologize if we missed someone or if we incorrectly listed a title or time on staff. Please let us know by calling 413-256-8306 x101.